All about Monoi oil

When we talk about Monoi oil, we immediately think of the paradise island of Tahiti. This oil has become synonymous with holidays and well-being. However, many people are still unaware of its use or its benefits. In this article, we are going to tell you about Monoi oil from Tahiti.

Monoi oil?

Before talking to you about the virtues of this oil, we suggest you learn more about Monoï. You should know that it is the mixture of coconut oil and tiare flowers. These flowers grow in the South Pacific. Monoi also means “scented oil”. However, in order to obtain the expected properties, the oil must be macerated in vats for 10 days. The quality of the components used is essential to obtain a quality Monoi.
The use of this mixture of coconut oil and tiare flower oil is not new. Polynesians have already had the privilege of benefiting from the virtues of this fragrant oil since ancient times, to massage their newborns and their hair.

How to use Monoi oil?

Some people tend to use this mixture as tanning oil. However, it is important to know that this oil is far from being an anti-UV product. This oil has the privilege of being nourishing, relaxing and protective at the same time. If you wish to use it on your skin, we suggest that you apply it to your skin once you get out of your shower. It is advisable to apply it to damp skin rather than dry skin. You can even mix this scented oil with your moisturizer, in your body lotion or in your bath water.

It’s a mixture you can use day or night. For those who are on holiday, you can apply your Monoi oil once you are exposed to the sun. You can apply it all over your body.

Monoi oil can be used as a hair balm. You can apply it on your lengths as a hair mask. Leave on for 30 minutes or overnight. Once this is done, you can rinse before applying your shampoo.

The benefits of Monoi oil

This blend of coconut oil and Tiaré flowers is famous for its nourishing and soothing qualities. By using it on your skin, it allows you to protect the epidermis and promote cell activity. Of course, if you have dry skin, we recommend the use of this oil. It is a product that prevents dehydration, whether for your hair or your skin. It facilitates tanning and can be used as an after-sun care.

On your hair, this fragrant oil acts as a repairing agent. It also strengthens your hair. No matter what type of hair you have (dry, brittle or dull), you can use this product at any time. It is also important to know that it can be used as a conditioner. In the summer, we recommend that you apply this Monoi oil to protect your hair from salt and sand.

Where can you find your Monoi oil?

Before buying your Monoi oil, it is important to check your product carefully. Indeed, you must be certain of the authenticity of your oil. To do this, we advise you to check its packaging. The words “Monoï de Tahiti” must be written on it. Also check the list of components. It is also recommended that you buy from a distributor specialising in Monoi oil. This allows you to enjoy a quality and authentic product.